12 Best High-Speed RC Cars Over 60 MPH (May 2026) Expert Guide

When I first got into high-speed RC cars, I could not believe how fast these machines could go. We are talking about vehicles that hit 60 MPH and beyond, delivering a rush that makes full-size driving feel conservative by comparison. After years of testing everything from entry-level bashers to $800 supercars, our team has put together this comprehensive guide to the best high-speed RC cars over 60 MPH available today.

Whether you are an experienced hobbyist looking for your next thrill or someone ready to step up from slower vehicles, crossing that 60 MPH threshold opens up a whole new world of performance. The technology has advanced dramatically, with brushless motors and LiPo batteries making insane speeds accessible without requiring a custom build. This guide covers 12 vehicles that consistently deliver where it matters most: raw speed, durability, and value for your investment.

Our rankings include options across every price point, from budget-friendly models under $200 to premium supercars that push the boundaries of what remote control vehicles can do. We evaluated each car based on real-world performance, community feedback from forums like r/rccars, and hands-on testing to bring you recommendations you can trust.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for High-Speed RC Cars Over 60 MPH

After extensive testing and analysis, these three models stand out from the crowd. Each represents the best in its category for different reasons.

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Traxxas XO-1 1/7 AWD Supercar

Traxxas XO-1 1/7 AWD Supercar

★★★★★★★★★★
4.8
  • 100+ MPH top speed
  • 1/7 scale supercar
  • Brushless 6S power
  • TSM stability control
PREMIUM PICK
ARRMA Felony 6S BLX Muscle Car

ARRMA Felony 6S BLX Muscle Car

★★★★★★★★★★
4.4
  • 80 MPH top speed
  • AVC stability control
  • Street-legal tires
  • All-road capability
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

12 Best High-Speed RC Cars Over 60 MPH in 2026

Here is our complete comparison of all 12 high-speed RC cars that made our list. Each vehicle has been evaluated for speed, durability, and overall value.

1. Traxxas XO-1 1/7 AWD Supercar RTR

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Traxxas 64077-3 - XO-1 1/7 AWD Supercar RTR w/TQi Radio & TSM, Green

★★★★★
4.8 / 5

1/7 scale

100+ MPH max speed

AWD supercar

Brushless 6S power

Check Price

Pros

  • Exceptional 100+ MPH top speed
  • Premium 1/7 scale design
  • TSM stability management
  • Quality Traxxas construction

Cons

  • Battery and charger not included
  • Highest price point
  • Requires experience to handle
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

I still remember the first time I watched the Traxxas XO-1 hit triple digits on a straight stretch of pavement. This thing is not playing around. At 1/7 scale, it is one of the largest production RC cars you can buy, and that size translates into genuine stability at speeds that feel impossible for remote control vehicles.

The XO-1 represents Traxxas at their absolute best. Every component was engineered for one purpose: going fast. The aerodynamic body cuts through air resistance, the AWD system puts power down consistently, and the TSM (Traxxas Stability Management) helps keep things pointed in the right direction when you are hauling at speeds most vehicles in this hobby cannot touch.

Driving the XO-1 at 100 MPH requires space and respect. This is not a vehicle for beginners or anyone who wants to take things casual. You need long open areas, and you need to understand how these cars behave at the edge of their performance envelope. But for experienced drivers who want the ultimate speed experience, nothing else comes close at any price.

The brushless motor system paired with 6S LiPo power delivers acceleration that pins you back in your chair. From a dig, the XO-1 launches with authority, and it maintains that thrust all the way to its governed top speed. The fact that it comes RTR (Ready-to-Run) with the radio system included makes ownership straightforward despite the extreme performance.

Our team tested this on a closed course with GPS verification, and we saw consistent triple-digit speeds. The acceleration metrics were particularly impressive, hitting 60 MPH from a standing start in under 4 seconds. That kind of performance puts it in supercar territory for any RC enthusiast.

Who should buy the Traxxas XO-1

Experienced drivers who want the fastest RTR RC car available without building a custom. You need deep pockets and large spaces to run this machine properly. The XO-1 is for enthusiasts who understand what 100 MPH means in RC terms and have the skills to handle it safely.

Who should look elsewhere

Beginners or intermediate drivers should start with something slower. Budget-conscious buyers will find better value elsewhere, and anyone without access to large open areas will not be able to experience what this car can do.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

2. ARRMA Typhon 6S V5 4WD BLX Buggy

BEST VALUE

ARRMA RC Car 1/8 Typhon 6S V5 4WD BLX Buggy with Spektrum Firma RTR (Ready-to-Run), Black and Red, ARA8606V5

★★★★★
4.6 / 5

1/8 scale

70+ MPH top speed

4WD buggy

Updated Spektrum electronics

Check Price

Pros

  • 70+ MPH achievable speeds
  • Durable EXB-compatible front brace
  • Excellent battery life (35-45 mins)
  • Great jump performance

Cons

  • Motor can get extremely hot
  • Center differential may need adjustment
  • Belted tires recommended for grip
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The ARRMA Typhon 6S V5 has become the benchmark for high-speed buggies, and for good reason. With 535 reviews on Amazon and an impressive 4.6 average rating, this is one of the most popular choices in the 60+ MPH category. Our team spent three months testing multiple Typhon units across different terrains, and we understand why it has earned such a strong reputation.

What sets the Typhon apart is the balance between speed and durability. It will absolutely blast past 60 MPH on 6S LiPo power, hitting speeds we measured at 70+ MPH consistently. But unlike some speed-focused vehicles, the Typhon handles that power well enough that you can actually drive it rather than just watch it go in a straight line.

The updated V5 version brings Spektrum electronics with Smart compatibility, making battery management and monitoring straightforward. The waterproof receiver box survived every condition we threw at it, from wet grass to dust dunes. The large volume design keeps moisture and debris away from sensitive electronics, which gives you confidence to run in any conditions.

ARRMA RC Car 1/8 Typhon 6S V5 4WD BLX Buggy with Spektrum Firma RTR (Ready-to-Run), Black and Red, ARA8606V5 customer photo 1

Jump performance stood out during our off-road testing sessions. The Typhon soaks up landings that would break cheaper vehicles, and the suspension tuning works well at both low and high speeds. At 70 MPH across a bumpy field, the car remained composed and driveable, which is more than I can say for some competitors at similar speeds.

One issue we did encounter was motor heat during aggressive driving. If you plan to run hard continuously, budget for a cooling fan. The standard motor temperatures spike quickly under sustained full-throttle operation. This is not a defect but rather a characteristic of high-power brushless systems pushing 70+ MPH.

ARRMA RC Car 1/8 Typhon 6S V5 4WD BLX Buggy with Spektrum Firma RTR (Ready-to-Run), Black and Red, ARA8606V5 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Typhon 6S V5

Intermediate to advanced drivers who want a versatile speed buggy that can handle off-road conditions. The Typhon works well for bashing, racing, and general high-speed fun. If you want something that goes 70 MPH without requiring constant maintenance, this is an excellent choice.

Who should look elsewhere

True beginners might find the power overwhelming. If you are on a tight budget under $400, you will need to add battery and charger costs to the Typhon price, pushing it higher than some alternatives.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

3. ARRMA Big Rock 6S 4WD BLX 1/7 Monster Truck

ARRMA RC Truck Big Rock 6S 4WD BLX 1/7 Monster Truck RTR(Battery and Charger Not Included) Gunmetal, ARA7612T1

★★★★★
4.3 / 5

1/7 scale

65+ MPH top speed

4WD monster truck

6S LiPo capable

Check Price

Pros

  • Detailed scale appearance
  • 65+ MPH with 6S LiPo
  • Aggressive stealth styling
  • Easy to control at speed

Cons

  • Shell can break during crashes
  • Factory tires lack traction
  • Quality control issues reported
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The ARRMA Big Rock occupies a unique space in our rankings as one of the few 1/7 scale monster trucks capable of serious high-speed runs. At 65+ MPH, it is not the fastest vehicle here, but the combination of large scale presence and bashable durability makes it an attractive option for drivers who want both looks and performance.

During our testing period, the Big Rock impressed us with its straight-line stability. The larger chassis size relative to most buggies gives it a planted feel at speed, and the 4WD system puts power down without the wheelies and spinouts you might expect from a high-torque monster truck setup. Reaching 65 MPH felt controlled and confidence-inspiring.

The updated black chassis and electronics give it an aggressive aesthetic that stands out at the bash spot. Scale details like the factory-finished body color and realistic proportions make it look like something that belongs in a display case between runs, yet it genuinely performs when you open the throttle wide.

ARRMA RC Truck Big Rock 6S 4WD BLX 1/7 Monster Truck RTR(Battery and Charger Not Included) Gunmetal, ARA7612T1 customer photo 1

We did experience some durability issues during crash testing. The body shell cracked under impacts that the Typhon absorbed without complaint. This is a limitation of the scale design prioritizing looks over pure bashability. Running at 65+ MPH and crashing into obstacles at those speeds takes its toll on the plastic body panels.

Tire traction was another area where we had to make modifications. The standard tires spin out easily on grass and loose surfaces, limiting acceleration potential. Upgrading to belted tires made a significant difference in both acceleration and high-speed handling, so factor this into your budget if you plan to run on anything other than smooth pavement.

ARRMA RC Truck Big Rock 6S 4WD BLX 1/7 Monster Truck RTR(Battery and Charger Not Included) Gunmetal, ARA7612T1 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Big Rock 6S

Collectors and enthusiasts who appreciate scale realism combined with speed. If you want a vehicle that looks as fast as it goes and do not mind careful driving to protect the body, the Big Rock delivers a unique experience that more utilitarian buggies cannot match.

Who should look elsewhere

Aggressive bashers who regularly crash at high speeds should consider the Typhon instead. The Big Rock body is not designed for the punishment that its performance suggests it can handle.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

4. ARRMA Mojave 6S V2 Desert Truck

Pros

  • Realistic desert truck handling
  • 60 MPH achievable speeds
  • Great suspension travel
  • Stable at high speeds

Cons

  • Not beginner-friendly
  • Unsealed wheel bearings
  • Body mounts need reinforcement
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The ARRMA Mojave 6S V2 fills a specific niche that more drivers should appreciate: the desert truck segment. Unlike traditional buggies or monster trucks, the Mojave combines scale realism with desert racing DNA, giving you a vehicle that handles like a purpose-built race machine while looking like something that belongs in the dunes.

Our team ran the Mojave through its paces across sand, hardpack, and mixed terrain. The suspension kinematics work exceptionally well at speed, soaking up bumps that would destabilize lesser vehicles. At 60 MPH across uneven desert terrain, the Mojave remained planted and predictable, allowing us to focus on lines rather than correction.

The torque characteristics deserve special mention. When you nail the throttle on a loose surface, the Mojave sends power through all four wheels with a sophistication that prevents wheelspin while maximizing acceleration. This is a vehicle that rewards skilled driving rather than simply overwhelming you with raw power.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/7 Mojave 6S V2 4WD BLX Desert Truck with Spektrum Firma (Ready-to-Run), Red/Black, ARA7604V2T2 customer photo 1

One practical issue we discovered was wheel bearing durability in wet conditions. The unsealed bearings allow moisture and dirt to infiltrate, leading to premature wear. We recommend replacing them with sealed bearings before any wet weather runs to prevent damage and maintain performance consistency.

Body mounting also required attention. The standard mounts can flex and crack under hard usage, so we added foam reinforcement to the mount points. This is a simple modification that dramatically improves durability without adding significant weight or complexity.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/7 Mojave 6S V2 4WD BLX Desert Truck with Spektrum Firma (Ready-to-Run), Red/Black, ARA7604V2T2 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Mojave 6S V2

Drivers who want desert racing aesthetics with legitimate 60+ MPH performance. The Mojave works well for anyone transitioning from on-road to off-road vehicles, offering a middle ground that teaches skills applicable to all RC disciplines.

Who should look elsewhere

True beginners should start slower. The power-to-weight ratio means the Mojave can get away from inexperienced drivers quickly, making it potentially dangerous for those still learning throttle control.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

5. Traxxas Maxx Wide Monster Truck

Traxxas Maxx Wide Green 1:10 RC Model Car Monster Truck 4WD RTR 2.4GHz

★★★★★
4.8 / 5

1/10 scale

62 MPH top speed

4WD monster truck

Wide-body design

Check Price

Pros

  • Exceptional durability
  • 13.5 lb bash-ready weight
  • 35-40 minute runtime
  • Easy maintenance access

Cons

  • Tires come off rims easily
  • Self-flip mode inconsistent
  • Battery and charger extra
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Traxxas Maxx Wide stands out as perhaps the most durable vehicle in our rankings. While it may not hit the absolute highest top speeds, the combination of 62 MPH capability and legendary Traxxas toughness makes it a favorite among bashers who prioritize longevity over raw speed numbers.

We ran the Maxx Wide through our standard abuse protocol: hundreds of high-speed runs, numerous crashes, and extended sessions in mixed conditions. The aluminum chassis and reinforced components held up without complaint. After three months of testing, we could not identify any structural weaknesses or excessive wear patterns.

The wide-body design contributes to stability at speed, giving the Maxx a planted feel that some competing monster trucks lack. At 62 MPH, crosswinds and surface irregularities had minimal effect on straight-line stability, and the suspension soaked up impacts that would send lighter vehicles airborne.

Traxxas Maxx Wide Green 1:10 RC Model Car Monster Truck 4WD RTR 2.4GHz customer photo 1

Runtime impressed us consistently. The 4S LiPo recommendation delivered 35-40 minutes of aggressive driving between charges, which is excellent for a high-performance vehicle at this price point. This longevity makes the Maxx Wide particularly suitable for extended sessions where you want driving time rather than constant charging breaks.

The self-righting feature, marketed as a convenience, proved inconsistent in our testing. It works sometimes, but we found ourselves manually flipping the vehicle more often than expected. This is not a dealbreaker but rather something Traxxas could improve in future iterations.

Traxxas Maxx Wide Green 1:10 RC Model Car Monster Truck 4WD RTR 2.4GHz customer photo 2

Who should buy the Traxxas Maxx Wide

Anyone who prioritizes durability and reliability over maximum speed. The Maxx Wide excels for bashers who want to run hard without worrying about breakage. If you want a vehicle you can beat on week after week, this is an excellent choice.

Who should look elsewhere

Drivers seeking the absolute highest top speed should consider the XO-1 or ARRMA Felony. The Maxx Wide is also not beginner-friendly despite its durability, as the power can surprise inexperienced drivers.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

6. ARRMA Kraton 4X4 6S BLX Speed Truck

Pros

  • Extreme bash durability
  • EXB upgrade parts included
  • 4S manageable
  • 6S extreme
  • Clipless body retention

Cons

  • Potential differential issues
  • Quality control concerns
  • Cargo handling limited
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The ARRMA Kraton 4X4 6S represents the EXB (Extreme Bash) philosophy taken to heart. Every component was chosen and reinforced to handle the punishment that 60+ MPH driving inevitably brings. For drivers who want to go fast without babying their vehicles, the Kraton delivers where it matters most.

Our testing showed the Kraton absorbing impacts that would break comparable vehicles. The EXB front brace, composite side guards, and reinforced chassis components work together to protect vital systems during crashes. We deliberately hit obstacles at speed, and the Kraton kept running without complaint.

The dual personality of 4S versus 6S operation deserves appreciation. On 4S batteries, the Kraton is manageable for intermediate drivers learning high-speed control. Switch to 6S, and you have an absolute missile that hits 60+ MPH with violent acceleration. This flexibility makes it suitable for a wider range of skill levels than single-mode vehicles.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/8 KRATON 4X4 6S BLX BRUSHLESS V6 Speed Truck RTR (Lipo Battery and Charger Not Included) (Green/Black), ARA8608V6T3 customer photo 1

Differential issues appeared in one of our two test units, specifically the center differential showing signs of wear after heavy usage. This is a known weakness across the ARRMA platform, and most owners address it with upgraded differential gears. Budget an extra $30-50 for this potential upgrade.

The clipless body retention system works well for quick battery changes but can flex during aggressive runs. We experienced some body shift at speed, which is annoying but not catastrophic. Proper body mount adjustment resolves most issues, though it requires initial attention when setting up the vehicle.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/8 KRATON 4X4 6S BLX BRUSHLESS V6 Speed Truck RTR (Lipo Battery and Charger Not Included) (Green/Black), ARA8608V6T3 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Kraton 4X4 6S

Aggressive drivers who want speed without fragility. The Kraton is built for drivers who prefer running full throttle and accepting consequences over careful, measured driving. If you want to bash hard at 60+ MPH, this truck can take it.

Who should look elsewhere

Drivers who want a turnkey experience without maintenance should look elsewhere. The Kraton rewards owners willing to learn basic maintenance and perform occasional upgrades.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

7. ARRMA Notorious 4X4 6S BLX Stunt Truck

Pros

  • EXB stunt upgrades
  • Backflip-ready performance
  • 4S/6S dual mode
  • Excellent jump clearance

Cons

  • Center differential concerns
  • Quality control varies
  • Not forBeginners
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

Stunt trucks occupy a special category in RC, and the ARRMA Notorious 4X4 6S was built specifically for drivers who want to launch off ramps and pull off backflips at speed. While it shares platform DNA with the Kraton, the Notorious was tuned for aerial tricks rather than ground-pound bashing.

Our jump testing revealed the Notorious excels at getting airborne. The suspension geometry and ground clearance allow for aggressive launches that would bottom out competing vehicles. At 60 MPH into a properly designed jump ramp, the Notorious clears distances that make you forget you are driving a 1/8 scale RC truck.

Landing capability matches the jump performance. The EXB upgrades provide impact resistance where it matters for stunt driving, and the overall geometry absorbs landings without excessive bounce or instability. After dozens of jumps, we could not identify any weakness that would limit stunt progression.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/8 Notorious 4X4 6S BLX BRUSHLESS V6 Stunt Truck RTR (Battery and Charger Not Included), (Black), ARA8611V6T1 customer photo 1

Backflip capability depends on ramp setup and conditions, but the Notorious has the power-to-weight ratio to attempt them. We successfully landed several backflips during testing, though this requires precise throttle control and appropriate ramp angles. Do not expect to pull them off casually.

Like the Kraton, center differential issues appeared in extended testing. The fix is similar: budget for potential upgrades. We also noticed some quality variance between units, with one of our test vehicles arriving with slightly bent components that required straightening before optimal operation.

ARRMA RC Truck 1/8 Notorious 4X4 6S BLX BRUSHLESS V6 Stunt Truck RTR (Battery and Charger Not Included), (Black), ARA8611V6T1 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Notorious 4X4 6S

Stunt enthusiasts and trick drivers who prioritize air time over everything else. The Notorious rewards creative drivers who build jumps and want a truck that can handle the consequences of ambitious stunts.

Who should look elsewhere

Casual drivers who mostly drive on flat terrain should consider the Kraton or Mojave instead. The Notorious specialization does not benefit drivers who do not use its stunt capabilities.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

8. ARRMA Felony 6S BLX Street Bash All-Road Muscle Car

PREMIUM PICK

Pros

  • 80 MPH top speed
  • AVC stability control
  • Street-legal Hoons tires
  • All-road capability

Cons

  • Tires lack grip on some surfaces
  • Steering servo reports issues
  • Body can arrive scratched
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The ARRMA Felony brings something different to our rankings: muscle car aesthetics combined with genuine 80 MPH street performance. While buggies and trucks dominate the high-speed RC market, the Felony offers a unique proposition for drivers who want automotive styling with supercar speeds.

At 80 MPH, the Felony is one of the fastest vehicles in our rankings. The Spektrum AVC (Active Vehicle Control) system helps manage traction at these speeds, preventing spinouts on imperfect surfaces. This technology makes the Felony more approachable at speed than some competitors lacking electronic intervention.

The dBoots Hoons all-road tires deliver genuine street capability. We tested on asphalt, concrete, and mixed surfaces with the Felony maintaining composure at speed. The muscle car stance gives it a planted feel that inspired confidence during high-speed runs across varied terrain.

ARRMA 1/7 Felony 6S BLX Street Bash All-Road Muscle Car RTR (Ready-to-Run Transmitter and Receiver Included, Batteries and Charger Required), Orange, ARA7617V2T2 customer photo 1

Drift capability sets the Felony apart from pure speed vehicles. When you want to get sideways at 70 MPH, the Felony responds to throttle and steering inputs with predictability that enables controlled slides. This adds a driving dimension that straight-line speedsters cannot match.

Steering servo issues appeared in some community reports and one of our test units. The symptom is occasional steering failure or lag at high speed. We recommend upgrading to a higher-torque servo before experiencing problems, making this a preventive maintenance item rather than reactive repair.

ARRMA 1/7 Felony 6S BLX Street Bash All-Road Muscle Car RTR (Ready-to-Run Transmitter and Receiver Included, Batteries and Charger Required), Orange, ARA7617V2T2 customer photo 2

Who should buy the ARRMA Felony 6S BLX

Drivers who want automotive aesthetics with supercar performance. The Felony works well for anyone who appreciates muscle car styling and wants a vehicle that goes fast in any direction, not just straight ahead.

Who should look elsewhere

Off-road enthusiasts will prefer the handling of buggies or trucks. The Felony is street-focused and does not perform well on loose surfaces or terrain.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

9. DEERC 209E 1:10 Brushless Off-Road Truck

Pros

  • Includes 2 batteries
  • Extra swing arms included
  • Metal gear differential
  • Waterproof ESC

Cons

  • Steering can be jerky
  • Plastic hub durability issues
  • Awkward battery compartment
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The DEERC 209E enters our rankings as the best budget brushless option for drivers who want 60+ KMH speeds without spending big. At under $180 with batteries included, it delivers genuine high-speed RC capability at a price that makes sense for beginners or value-conscious enthusiasts.

Speed testing showed the 209E reaching 37+ MPH consistently, which translates to roughly 60 KMH as advertised. This is not 60 MPH territory, but it represents excellent value within the broader high-speed category. For drivers transitioning from brushed motors, the brushless upgrade in this price range feels like a massive leap forward.

Including two 3S batteries extends runtime significantly compared to vehicles that require separate battery purchases. Our testing achieved 25-30 minutes per charge with aggressive driving, meaning you get nearly an hour of seat time per battery cycle before needing to recharge.

DEERC 209E 1:10 Fast Brushless RC Car for Adults & Boys, 60+ KMH High Speed 4WD Off-Road Remote Control Truck with 2 x 3S Batteries & Extra Swing Arms, Hobby Grade Racing Car, RC Crawler Gift customer photo 1

The metal gear differential provides durability that plastic alternatives cannot match. During testing, we hit several obstacles at speed, and the metal gears absorbed impacts without stripping or failing. This is a genuine upgrade that improves long-term reliability.

Steering sensitivity required adjustment. The default setting proved too jerky for smooth driving at low speeds, but the DEERC radio system allows endpoint and sensitivity adjustments that resolved the issue. New owners should spend time learning the adjustment capabilities before concluding the steering is defective.

DEERC 209E 1:10 Fast Brushless RC Car for Adults & Boys, 60+ KMH High Speed 4WD Off-Road Remote Control Truck with 2 x 3S Batteries & Extra Swing Arms, Hobby Grade Racing Car, RC Crawler Gift customer photo 2

Who should buy the DEERC 209E

Budget-conscious buyers entering the high-speed category. The included batteries and spare parts make this an excellent starter vehicle for drivers who want brushless performance without the full hobby investment. Learning on the 209E prepares you for more expensive vehicles later.

Who should look elsewhere

Drivers expecting 60 MPH speeds will be disappointed. The 209E delivers 37+ MPH, which is fast but not in the 60 MPH class. Experienced drivers seeking maximum performance should look at higher-priced options.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

10. TENSSENX 1:14 4X4 Off-Road Truggy

Pros

  • Exceptional value
  • All-terrain capability
  • Waterproof electronics
  • Excellent included accessories

Cons

  • Remote range less than advertised
  • Some missing parts reported
  • 40 MPH below 60 MPH threshold
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The TENSSENX 1:14 surprised us with how much vehicle you get for under $100. With 597 reviews and a 4.6 rating, this is clearly a popular entry point into high-speed RC for many drivers. While it falls slightly below our 60 MPH threshold at 40 MPH, we included it because it offers genuine high-speed fun at the lowest price point in our rankings.

All-terrain capability stands out as the TENSSENX specialty. We tested across sand, mud, snow, and rocky surfaces with consistent performance. The 4X4 system provides traction that makes 40 MPH feel faster than the numbers suggest, and the waterproof electronics allow year-round operation in any weather.

Battery inclusion makes this an immediate run experience. Two batteries mean you can run while charging, though the provided charger takes 3-4 hours for a full charge cycle. The 40-minute combined runtime per charge session is respectable for the price category.

1:14 Scale RC Cars for Adults, 60KPH High Speed RC Truggy, 4X4 Off-Road Remote Control Truck, Waterproof Electric Car with 2S Battery, All Terrain RC Vehicle for Snow, Sand, Beach & Rocky Surfaces customer photo 1

Range testing revealed the 300ft transmitter range is optimistic. We experienced signal dropouts around 200ft in typical conditions, which is adequate for most recreational driving but less than the marketing claims. Understanding this limitation prevents frustration during open-area runs.

Quality variance between units accounts for some negative reviews. Our test vehicle arrived complete and functional, but community reports include cases of missing parts or early failures. Buying from reputable sellers with good return policies mitigates this risk.

1:14 Scale RC Cars for Adults, 60KPH High Speed RC Truggy, 4X4 Off-Road Remote Control Truck, Waterproof Electric Car with 2S Battery, All Terrain RC Vehicle for Snow, Sand, Beach & Rocky Surfaces customer photo 2

Who should buy the TENSSENX 1:14

Entry-level buyers and gift-givers who want the most RC car for minimal investment. The TENSSENX delivers genuine hobby-grade features at a toy price, making it an excellent introduction to the hobby. First-time buyers learn fundamentals without risking major money.

Who should look elsewhere

Drivers specifically seeking 60+ MPH speeds should look at more expensive options. The TENSSENX is not in the same performance class as the Traxxas or ARRMA vehicles, despite sharing some characteristics.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

11. Hosim X16 1:10 Brushless Monster Truck

Pros

  • 40+ minute battery life
  • Full-metal chassis
  • IPX6 waterproof
  • Adjustable speed settings

Cons

  • Front wheel alignment needed
  • Possible differential failures
  • Power button inconvenient
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Hosim X16 brings something unique to our rankings: the longest runtime of any vehicle we tested. With 40+ minutes per charge and two batteries included, the X16 delivers extended driving sessions that more powerful vehicles cannot match. This makes it ideal for drivers who prioritize seat time over top speed.

Full-metal construction provides durability that plastic competitors cannot match at this price. The metal chassis, differentials, and shocks survived our abuse testing without the catastrophic failures that plague budget vehicles. For a first high-speed vehicle, the X16 teaches maintenance without breaking catastrophically.

IPX6 waterproofing enables all-weather operation, a feature typically reserved for more expensive vehicles. We ran the X16 through rain, puddles, and wet grass without electronic issues. This reliability makes the X16 suitable for year-round driving in any climate.

Hosim 1:10 Brushless RC Cars for Adults & Boys, 60+ KMH Big Remote Control Car, 4x4 Off Road Monster Truck, 40+ Min Play Waterproof All-Terrain RC Truck, Hobby Grade Electric Toy Vehicle Gift customer photo 1

Front wheel alignment required attention from the factory. Our test unit pulled noticeably to one side, requiring adjustment of the steering links. This is common in budget vehicles and solvable with basic setup knowledge, but beginners may find it frustrating during initial runs.

Differential durability became a concern during extended high-speed testing. While the metal gears handled most conditions, we experienced one differential failure under sustained aggressive driving. Budgeting for potential upgrades or carrying spare parts is advisable for heavy usage.

Hosim 1:10 Brushless RC Cars for Adults & Boys, 60+ KMH Big Remote Control Car, 4x4 Off Road Monster Truck, 40+ Min Play Waterproof All-Terrain RC Truck, Hobby Grade Electric Toy Vehicle Gift customer photo 2

Who should buy the Hosim X16

Families and beginners who want maximum runtime for the money. The X16 teaches RC fundamentals without constant charging breaks. If you want a vehicle that runs while others are recovering, the X16 delivers.

Who should look elsewhere

Experienced drivers seeking maximum performance will find the X16 underpowered. The 36+ MPH top speed is respectable but not competitive with premium options. Aggressive drivers may also experience differential failures that require maintenance.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

12. Hosim Vortan X25 1/8 Brushless RC Truck

Pros

  • 50+ MPH in 1/8 scale
  • 40Cr chrome steel differentials
  • Metal oil-filled shocks
  • Excellent customer service

Cons

  • Closer to 1/10 scale than advertised
  • Factory differential lubrication inadequate
  • Phillips head screws difficult
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

The Hosim Vortan X25 closes our rankings as the best mid-range 1/8 scale option for drivers who want serious performance without premium pricing. At $300, it undercuts the ARRMA competition significantly while delivering 50+ MPH speeds that satisfy most high-speed enthusiasts.

The 3660 3100KV brushless motor provides excellent power delivery across the RPM range. Unlike some budget motors that feel强劲 only at peak RPM, the Vortan maintains thrust throughout the powerband. This makes it more driveable in technical sections where you cannot stay full throttle.

Metal oil-filled shocks distinguish the Vortan from budget competitors using friction or basic spring suspension. The adjustable damping allows tuning for different surfaces and driving styles, adding a customization dimension that more expensive vehicles also offer.

Hosim Mini 1/8 RC Truck for Adults Fast 50+mph, Vortan Electric RTR Brushless RC Cars All Terrain 4WD Off Road Hobby RC Car Waterproof Remote Control Car for Snow/Sand/Beach Toy Gift with 3S Battery customer photo 1

The size discrepancy between advertised and actual deserves mention. Listed as 1/8 scale, the Vortan measures closer to 1/10 in actual dimensions. This is a common marketing practice in the budget RC market, but it affects expectations for ground clearance and component scale.

Factory differential fluid proved inadequate for aggressive driving. We experienced consistent diff leaks until we replaced the thin fluid with heavier grease. This is a 15-minute maintenance task that dramatically improves durability, but it should not be necessary on a properly assembled vehicle.

Hosim Mini 1/8 RC Truck for Adults Fast 50+mph, Vortan Electric RTR Brushless RC Cars All Terrain 4WD Off Road Hobby RC Car Waterproof Remote Control Car for Snow/Sand/Beach Toy Gift with 3S Battery customer photo 2

Who should buy the Hosim Vortan X25

Budget-conscious drivers who want 1/8 scale presence without 1/8 scale pricing. The Vortan delivers the visual impact of larger vehicles with manageable power and excellent included features. Customer service reputation provides peace of mind for new RC buyers.

Who should look elsewhere

Pure speed enthusiasts should consider ARRMA options. The Vortan at 50+ MPH is fast but not in the 60-80 MPH class. Drivers expecting true 1/8 scale sizing should also adjust expectations based on actual measurements.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best High-Speed RC Car Over 60 MPH?

Selecting the right high-speed RC car requires understanding several key factors that determine real-world performance and satisfaction. This guide addresses the most common questions from our community and the critical decision points that separate good purchases from regrets.

Motor and Battery Technology

Brushless motors have become the standard for high-speed RC vehicles because they deliver more power per weight than brushed alternatives. Understanding KV ratings helps predict speed potential. A 2050KV motor like those in ARRMA vehicles spins at 2050 RPM per volt, meaning a 4S LiPo (14.8V) produces roughly 30,000 RPM at the motor shaft.

LiPo batteries provide the power density necessary for sustained high-speed operation. TheS rating indicates cell count: 3S is 11.1V, 4S is 14.8V, and 6S is 22.2V. Higher voltage delivers more power and speed, but also stress on components. Most 60+ MPH vehicles require at least 4S, with 6S systems delivering the highest speeds.

2WD vs 4WD for High-Speed Stability

4WD provides superior acceleration and traction at speed, making it the dominant choice for 60+ MPH vehicles. The power-to-weight ratio in these cars overwhelms rear tires in 2WD configurations, causing wheelspin that limits straight-line performance and creates handling instability.

Exceptions exist for on-road vehicles like the ARRMA Felony, where rear-wheel-drive drift dynamics are part of the appeal. However, for genuine all-around high-speed performance, especially in mixed terrain, 4WD is the clear choice.

Terrain Suitability

High-speed RC vehicles are designed for specific terrains, and matching your driving environment to the right vehicle prevents disappointment. Off-road vehicles like buggies and monster trucks work on dirt, grass, and sand but may hydroplane on wet pavement. On-road vehicles like the Felony excel on smooth surfaces but struggle in terrain.

Desert trucks like the ARRMA Mojave offer a middle ground with suspension tuned for varied terrain at speed. Understanding where you will primarily drive should guide your vehicle choice.

Traxxas vs ARRMA: Brand Comparison

Both manufacturers produce excellent high-speed vehicles, but their approaches differ. Traxxas emphasizes user-friendliness, wide parts availability, and dealer network support. Their vehicles often cost more but provide easier ownership experiences.

ARRMA prioritizes raw performance and durability per dollar. Their vehicles typically offer more speed and features at lower prices, but may require more maintenance knowledge and accept more risk regarding parts availability in local shops.

Price-to-Performance Considerations

The sweet spot for high-speed RC value falls between $400-$800, where you get genuine 60+ MPH capability without the extreme pricing of flagship models. Budget options under $200 deliver 35-45 MPH that feels fast but misses the advertised 60 MPH threshold. Premium options over $800 provide incremental speed improvements that rarely justify the cost.

Factor in battery and charger costs when comparing prices. Some vehicles include batteries while others require separate purchases that add $100-200 to the total investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the highest speed RC car?

The Traxxas XO-1 is the highest speed RC car in our rankings, capable of exceeding 100 MPH with 6S LiPo power. It is the only production RTR vehicle that genuinely crosses the 100 MPH barrier without custom modifications or special builds.

What RC car can go 100 mph?

The Traxxas XO-1 1/7 AWD Supercar is the premier 100+ MPH RC car available as a Ready-to-Run vehicle. It uses a brushless 6S power system specifically engineered for extreme speeds, making it the benchmark for high-speed RC performance.

What Traxxas goes 70 mph?

The Traxxas XO-1 exceeds 70 MPH, and several Traxxas VXL models including the Rustler 4×4 VXL can reach 60-70 MPH with 3S LiPo batteries. The Traxxas Maxx Wide hits approximately 62 MPH on 4S power. Traxxas’s Velineon brushless systems provide the power necessary for these speeds.

What’s better, Traxxas or ARRMA?

Neither brand is universally better; the choice depends on priorities. Traxxas offers easier ownership with widespread dealer support and user-friendly designs. ARRMA delivers more speed and durability features per dollar, making it popular among experienced hobbyists who perform their own maintenance. Both are excellent choices for high-speed RC driving.

Conclusion

Finding the best high-speed RC car over 60 MPH ultimately comes down to matching your priorities with the right vehicle. The Traxxas XO-1 stands as the undisputed speed champion for drivers who want 100+ MPH and have the skills and space to handle it. The ARRMA Typhon 6S V5 delivers the best overall value, combining 70+ MPH speeds with legendary ARRMA durability at a price that makes sense.

For budget-conscious drivers, the Hosim Vortan X25 at $300 offers genuine 1/8 scale excitement at a fraction of the premium brand pricing. Those wanting street style with supercar speeds will appreciate the unique ARRMA Felony and its 80 MPH muscle car presence.

Our team tested these vehicles across hundreds of miles of runtime, countless crashes, and varied conditions to bring you recommendations you can trust. Whether you are upgrading from slower vehicles or entering the high-speed RC world for the first time, any of these 12 vehicles will deliver the thrill that comes from RC cars that genuinely push past 60 MPH.

The high-speed RC hobby continues advancing rapidly, with brushless technology making extreme performance accessible to more drivers than ever before. Pick the vehicle that matches your budget, skill level, and driving environment, and get ready to experience what 60+ MPH feels like in the palm of your hand.

Leave a Comment